In the case of In re Conservatorship of Rhea Brody, No.
[…] Rhea's estate. At the very least, according to Robert, he should have been
given priority over Lyneis as a potential conservator.
The court: The existence of a DPOA does
not prohibit the appointment of a conservator, and selection of an individual
to be appointed as an incapacitated person's conservator is a matter left to
the discretion of the probate court. The court noted that testimony
established that Robert didn’t handle matters using DPOA and was unduly
influenced by son, Jay, thus not competent to be conservator.
Under MCL
700.5409, a protected individual's spouse is entitled to consideration for
appointment as conservator, and is granted priority over all other individuals
except “[a] conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary
appointed or recognized by the appropriate court of another jurisdiction in
which the protected individual resides,” MCL 700.5409(1)(a).
As Rhea's husband,
Robert was entitled to priority consideration unless the probate court considered
an independent fiduciary and found him or her unsuitable. The court noted that Lyneis,
as trustee and independent fiduciary, had statutory priority over Robert,