writ of garnishment, upheld by the lower court following a motion to quash, was
[…] DC Mex did not dispute that
MCL 500.2207 exempted life insurance proceeds, including the cash value, but,
under DC Mex’s interpretation of MCL 500.2207, the exemption only applied when
the money became payable (i.e., after the insured’s death).
The
trial court, relying the plain language of MCL 600.6104(3), which allows for
the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property, liquidated or unliquidated,
that is not exempt, issued an order denying Fuller’s objection to the writ of
garnishment.
Analysis:
The
statute that governs the exemption at issue on appeal is MCL 500.2207(1), which
states, in relevant part:
“the proceeds of any policy of life or
endowment insurance, which is payable to the wife, husband or children of the
insured or to a trustee for the benefit of the wife, husband or children of the
insured, including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution or
liability to any creditor of the insured;”
In
interpreting that portion of the statute, the COA traced its history which goes
back to the 1800s. The language exempting the proceeds has remained consistent
over time. The court discussed at length Equitable
Life Assurance Society of United States v Hitchcock, 270 Mich 72, 80; 258