Defendants
[…] Flietstra was spraying
the yard when Roscoe got partially under the fence and grabbed her boot. The
dog pulled off her boot, came under the fence and attacked her. The neighbors
called 911. The police arrived, yelled at the dog who then released Flietstra.
When Roscoe turned on the officer, he was shot and killed.
Neighbors
testified that Roscoe barked and attacked the tires of their lawnmowers and
that the dogs would bark, jump, and bite the fence. Generally, the neighbors
avoided the dogs and were afraid of them.
Ridge
and Olney were charged under MCL 287.323(2) which provides that “if an animal
that meets the definition of a dangerous animal MCL 287.321(a) attacks a person
and causes serious injury other than death,” the owner is guilty of a 4-year
felony. A dangerous animal is defined as “a dog or other animal that bites or
attacks a person,…”
Analysis:
The
court looked to People v Janes, 302 Mich App 34 (2013), for
clarification of the statute. Judge MJ Kelly wrote: “the Legislature’s decision