Slip op at 2. The trial court denied the mother's motion, concluding that genuine issues of material fact existed regarding whether the factual requirements were met and that the husband was not a necessary party to the litigation. Slip op at 2-3. The mother appealed the trial court's decision that the presumed father was not a necessary party. Slip op at 3.
The Court of Appeals held that a “'presumed father' under MCL 722.1433(e), ie, “a man . . . presumed to be the child's father by virtue of his marriage to the child's mother at the time of the child's conception or birth,” is a necessary party under MCR 2.205 (necessary joinder) because the presumed father has legal rights of parenthood and “[a] successful action by [the alleged father” would strip [the presumed father] of interests that must not be set aside without [the presumed father]'s fair chance to defend